PROGRAM

November 19 (Sunday)

14:00-17:20 30th Anniversary Symposium

AS-1

14:00

30 years of Microoptics Conference H. Nakajima
(Waseda Univ.)

AS-2

14:40

VCSEL and microlens array: parallel microoptics world K. Iga
(Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
15:20-16:00 Break

AS-3

16:00

50 years of fibers and integrated optics Y. Kokubun
(Yokohama National Univ.)

AS-4

16:40

Photonics polymers for fiber and display Y. Koike
(Keio Univ.)
17:30-19:00 Get Together Party
Moc: H. Shoji, Sumitomo Electric Ind., Ltd.

 

November 20 (Monday)

9:00-9:15

Opening Remarks

Chairs:S. Iwamoto, Univ. Tokyo

S. Yamashita, Univ. Tokyo

9:15-11:45

Plenary Session

Chairs:S. Iwamoto, Univ. Tokyo

S. Yamashita, Univ. Tokyo

Plenary-1

9:15

Progress in quantum dots for advanced photonics

Y. Arakawa

(Univ. of Tokyo)

Plenary-2

9:50

The multifaceted world of photonic crystak fibres

P. Russell

(Max Plamck Institute for the Science of Light)

10:25-10:35

Break

Plenary-3

10:35

Recent advances in nanoscale photonic MEMS

M. C. Wu

(Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Plenary-4

11:10

VCSEL technology for imaging and sensor systems applications

K. J. Ebeling

(Universtat Ulm)

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:15

Session A: Optical Communication and Modulation

Chairs: A. Choudhary, Univ Sydney

H. Kanamori, Sumitomo Electric Ind., Ltd.

A-1

13:30

Underwater wireless optical communications: from system-level demonstrations to channel modelling (Invited) H. M. Oubei, C. Shen, K.-H. Park, A. Kammoun, T. K. Ng, M.-S. Alouini, and B. S. Ooi
(King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

A-2

14:00

High extinction ratio LN modulator with low half-wave voltage and small chirp by using thin substrate Y. Yamaguchi¹,², A. Kanno¹, N. Yamamoto¹, T. Kawanishi¹,², and H. Nakajima²
(¹National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, ²Waseda University)

A-3

14:15

60 GHz band optical single-sideband modulator using polarization-reversed structures with asymmetric Mach-Zehnder optical waveguide Y. Matsukawa, T. Inoue, H. Murata, and A. Sanada
(Osaka University)

A-4

14:30

32-Gbps modulation of single silicon microring resonator-loaded Mach-Zehnder modulator Y. Yabushita, H. Takazawa, Y. Kokubun, and T. Arakawa
(Yokohama National University)

A-5

14:45

Optical-to-wireless media conversion by utilizing cross gain modulation at semiconductor optical amplifier Y. Yamanaka, Y. Kim, T. Kuboki, and K. Kato
(Kyushu University)

A-6

15:00

WDM coupler for signal and second harmonic pump based on silica-based PLC for hybrid integration of linear and nonlinear optical devices T. Kashiwazaki, T. Kazama, T. Umeki, J. Sakamoto, and R. Kasahara
(NTT Corporation)
15:15-15:30 Break
15:30-17:15

Session B: Manipulation and Processing of Light

Chairs: B. S. Ooi, King Abdullah Univ. Sci. and Tech.

S. Ura, Kyoto Inst. Tech.

B-1
15:30
On-chip Brillouin processing for coherent optical communications (Invited) A. Choudhary¹, E. Giacoumidis¹, M. Pelusi¹, E. Magi¹, D. Marpaung¹, T. Inoue², K. Vu³, D.-Y. Choi³, P. Ma³, S. Madden³, B. Corcoran⁴, S. Namiki², and B. J. Eggleton¹
(¹University of Sydney, ²AIST, ³Australian National University, ⁴Monash University)
B-2
16:00
Pre-distortion technique for compensating QAM signal distortions generated by dual-parallel Mach-Zehnder modulators with low-extinction ratio and small-chirp parameter Y. Kodama¹, Y. Yamaguchi¹,², A. Kanno², T. Kawanishi¹,²,and H. Nakajima¹
(¹Waseda University, ²National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
B-3
16:15
Novel measurement method for optical pulse width at high-repetition frequency K. Mitsueda, Y. Yamanaka, and K. Kato
(Kyushu University)
B-4
16:30
Proposal of compact three-mode exchanger based on symmetric and asymmetric directional couplers with integrated mode rotator T. Fujisawa.¹, E. Taguchi¹, T. Sakamoto², T. Matsui², K.Tsujikawa², K. Nakajima², and K. Saitoh¹ (¹Hokkaido University, ²NTT Access Service Network Laboratories)
B-5
16:45
Proposal of Si waveguide optical isolator based on nonreciprocal TE-TM mode conversion using magneto-optical phase shift for TM mode R. Yamaguchi, Y. Shoji, and T. Mizumoto
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
B-6
17:00
Efficient silicon nitride grating coupler with a dielectric multilayer reflector J. Hong and S. Yokoyama
(Kyushu University)
17:15-17:45 Break(Light meal served)
17:45-19:45 Special Session: Vehicle Microoptics for Autonomous Driving
Chairs: M. Kagami, Toyota Central R&D Labs.
O. Sugihara, Utsunomiya Univ.
SS-1
17:45
Optical communications for next generation automotive networks O. Ciordia
(Knowledge Development for POF S.L.)
SS-2
18:15
Monolithic optical phased arrays in silicon H. Hashemi
(Univ. of Southern California)
SS-3
18:45
Laser rangefinders for planetary exploration T. Mizuno
(JAXA)

SS-4
19:15

Fiber optic interconnection devices for in-vehicle communication

S. Kobayashi and C. Almeida
(TE Connectivity)

 

November 21 (Tuesday)

9:00-10:30

Session C: Lasers and Light Control

Chairs: J. Mork, Technical Univ. Denmark

K. Kato, Kyushu Univ.

C-1
9:00
Design of 100Gbps double transverse coupled cavity VCSELs H. R. Ibrahim¹, M. Ahmed², and F. Koyama¹
(¹Tokyo Institute of Technology, ²Minia University)
C-2
9:15
Multiple photon photon resonance by using active-multimode interferometer laser diode B. Hong, T. Kitano, T. Mori, H. Jiang, and K. Hamamoto
(Kyushu University)
C-3
9:30
WDM lasers and arrays for applications in optical networking and interconnect: overview and perspectives (Invited) S.-L. Lee
(National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
C-4
10:00
Selective mode conversion using dual-phase modulation T. Maeda¹, A. Okamoto¹, K. Ogawa¹, A. Tomita¹, Y.Wakayama², and T. Tsuritani²
(¹Hokkaido University, ²KDDI Research, Inc.)
C-5
10:15
Silicon waveguide Michelson interferometer for multi-wavelength modulator K. Sekine, Y. Shoji, and T. Mizumoto
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:45

Session D: Optical Fiber and Waveguide Devices

Chairs: S. L. Lee, National Taiwan Univ. Sci. and Tech.

T. Watanabe, Kagoshima Univ.

D-1
10:45
Silicon photonics for optical computing, interconnects and sensing (Invited) R. T. Chen
(The University of Texas, Austin)
D-2
11:15
Novel fiber attachment techniques for miniaturization of planar lightwave circuit module S. Katayose, K. Watanabe, A. Aratake, J. Sakamoto, R. Kasahara, and M. Itoh
(NTT Corporation)
D-3
11:30
Low-noise graded-index plastic optical fiber for consumer photonics in 8K era A. Inoue and Y. Koike
(Keio University)
D-4
11:45
Silicon photonics for optical communication and sensing (Invited) C. Doerr
(Acacia Communications)
D-5
12:15
Observation of eigenmode propagation in few-mode fibers by selective LP mode excitation T. Yamaguchi¹, S. Miura², and Y. Kokubun³
(¹School of Engineering Sciences, Yokohama National University,² Graduate School of Engineering, Yokohama National University, ³Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University)
D-6
12:30
Pluggable photonic circuit platform using a novel passive alignment method H. Ishikawa, K. Shikama, K. Suzuki, S. Katayose, and A. Aratake
(NTT Corporation)
12:45-13:00 Break
13:00-15:00

Session P: Poster Session

Chairs: O. Sugihara, Utsunomiya Univ.

H. Takahashi, Sophia Univ.

15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-17:00

Session E: Photonic Crystals and Nanostructure

Chairs: R. Chen, Univ. Texas at Austin

K. Kishino, Sophia Univ.

E-1
15:15
Photonic crystal Fano lasers and Fano switches (Invited) J. Mork, Y. Yu, D. Bekele, K. S. Mathiesen, T. S. Rasmussen, E. Semenova, L. Ottaviano, A. Sakanas, and K. Yvind
(Technical University of Denmark)
E-2
15:45
A photonic crystal nanocavity with a quantum dot active region embedded by MBE regrowth Q. H. Vo¹, Y. Ota², K. Watanabe², T. Kageyama², S. Iwamoto¹,², and Y. Arakawa¹,²
(¹Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, ²NanoQuine, Univ. of Tokyo)
E-3
16:00
Lasing characteristics of intermixed highly-stacked quantum dot structure by ion implantation for wavelength-manipulated light sources S. Matsui¹, Y. Akashi¹, S. Isawa¹, A. Matsumoto², K. Akahane², Y. Matsushima¹, H. Ishikawa¹, and K. Utaka¹
(¹Waseda University, ²National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
E-4
16:15
Experimental demonstration of polarization beam splitter based on auto-cloning photonic crystal K. Yajima¹, T. Kawashima², T. Ijiro², T. Chiba², S. Kawakami², and H. Takahashi¹
(¹Sophia University, ²Photonic Lattice, Inc.)
E-5
16:30
Bragg grating coupled high Q factor ring resonator using LSCVD deposited SiN₄ film X. Cheng and S. Yokoyama
(Kyushu University)
E-6
16:45
New method for development of fused silica fibres with freeform nanostructured gradient index core R. Buczynski¹,², R. Kasztelanic¹,², A. Anuszkiewicz¹, A. Filipkowski¹, G. Stepniewski¹, D. Pysz¹, B. Siwicki¹, R. Stepien¹, and M. Klimczak¹
(¹Department of Glass, Institute of Electronic Materials Technology, ²Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)
17:15-18:15 Microconcert
18:15-19:45 Conference Party

 

November 22 (Wednesday)

9:00-10:45

Session F: Optical Materials and Applications

Chairs: D. Iannuzzi, Vrije Univ. Amsterdam

K. Hamamoto, Kyushu Univ.

F-1
9:00
Surface functionalization by femtosecond lasers and its ultrafast formation dynamics (Invited) C. Guo
(University of Rochester)
F-2
9:30
Consideration of equilibrium condition in Shockley-Queisser limit for solar cell efficiency G. Hatakoshi¹ and K. Iga²
(¹Waseda University, ²Tokyo Institute of Technology)
F-3
9:45
Narrow-band plasmonic thermal emitter using plasmonic nanochannel structure Z. Wang, J. K. Clark, Y.-L. Ho, and J.-J. Delaunay
(School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
F-4
10:00
Independent drive of integrated multicolor (RGBY) micro-LED array usinhg regularly arrayed InGaN based nanocolumns N. Sakakibara¹, K. Narita¹, T. Oto¹, and K. Kishino¹,²
(¹Department of Applied Sciences and Engineering, Sophia University, ²Sophia Nanotechnology Research Center, Sophia University)
F-5
10:15
GaN-based vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers operating at high temperature T.-C. Chang, S.-Y. Kuo, J.-T. Lian, K.-B. Hong, T.-C. Lu, and S.-C. Wang
(National Chiao Tung University)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:30

Session G: Microoptics for Imaging

Chairs: Z. He, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.

K. Kuroda, Utsunomiya Univ.

G-1
10:45
MEMS based micromirror arrays (Invited) H. Hillmer, A. Tatzel, B. Al-Qargholi, M. M. Khan, and S. Akhundzada
(University of Kassel)
G-2
11:15
Three-dimensional all-fluidic imaging systems D. Kopp, T. Brender, A. Dorn, L. Lehmann, and H. Zappe
(University of Freiburg)
G-3
11:30
Biomimetic optical systems - strategies for miniaturization of optics R. Voelkel
(SUSS MicroOptics SA)
G-4
11:45
Electro-optic spatial light modulator/deflector using multi-stage polarization-reversed structure Y. Hayashi¹, T. Inoue¹, H. Murata¹, A. Sanada¹, M. Okazaki², M. Ishino³, and K. Yamamoto³
(¹Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, ² SCREEN Holdings Co., Ltd., ³Photon Pioneers Centre, Osaka University)
G-5
12:00
Imaging of topologically protected elastic mode in silica 1D phononic crystal via photoelastic effect I. Kim¹, S. Iwamoto¹,², and Y. Arakawa¹,²
¹IIS, University of Tokyo, ²NanoQuine, University of Tokyo
G-6
12:15
Terahertz wave beam steering by optical phase control Y. Zhou, G. Sakano, K. Tsugami, H. Kanaya, and K. Kato
(Kyushu University)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:15

Session H: Microoptics for Sensing

Chairs: H. Hillmer, Univ. Kassel

K. Maru, Kagawa Univ.

H-1
13:30
Opto-mechanical ferrule-top devices in life science research (Invited) D. Iannuzzi
(Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
H-2
14:00
Ultrasensitive fiber-optic refractive index sensor based on multimode interference with fiber-loop technique M. Naora, S. Taue, and H. Fukano
(Okayama University)
H-3
14:15
Sensing the earth with micro-optics (Invited) Z. He¹, Q. Liu¹, J. Chen¹, and T. Tokunaga²
(¹Shanghai Jiao Tong University, ²The University of Tokyo)
H-4
14:45
Detection of world's shortest hot spots in silica and plastic optical fibers by slope-assisted Brillouin optical correlation-domain reflectometry H. Lee, Y. Mizuno, and K. Nakamura
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
H-5
15:00
Mach-Zehnder interferometer with Fabry-Perot cavitiesin silicon-on-insulator for biosensing M. Mendez-Astudillo¹, H. Okayama¹,², and H. Nakajima¹
(¹Waseda University, ²Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.)
15:15-15:30 Break
15:30-16:30 Postdeadline Sessions
Chairs: O. Sugihara, Utsunomiya Univ.
      H. Takahashi, Sophia Univ.

PD-1

15:30

Metasurface-based ultra-thin circular polarization analyzer integrated with semiconductor photodetectors J. Park and K. Yu
(KAIST)

PD-2

15:45

Compact structured-light projector for 3D surface profiling P. Zhao, P.-H. Cu-Nguyen, and H. Zappe
(University of Freiburg)

PD-3

16:00

Optimizing the design of trefoil phase plates for wavefront coding J.M. Olvera-Angeles¹, A. Padilla-Vivanco¹, J. Sasian², J. Schwiegerling², J. Arines³, and E. Acosta³, (¹Tulancingo University, ²The University of Arizona, ³University of Santiago

PD-4

16:15

Experimental observation of depolarized GAWBS in partially uncoated optical fibre N. Hayashi, S. Y. Set, and S. Yamashita
(The University of Tokyo)
16:30-16:45 Award Ceremony
16:45-17:00 Closing Remarks
Chairs: O. Sugihara, Utsunomiya Univ.
      H. Takahashi, Sophia Univ.